CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

Ms. Lorraine Drummond
Hampshire Brands
8 West 38th Street, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China.

Dear Ms. Drummond:

In your letter dated January 11, 2008 and in your subsequent submission dated January 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 31201N is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% wool, cable knit fabric that measures 4 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The front and back panels are lined with 80% polyester, 20% nylon, faux fur fabric and the sleeves are lined with nylon woven fabric. Style 31201N has a rib knit turtleneck collar, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two zippered side entry pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom.

Style 31202N is a men’s jacket constructed from a quilted fabric consisting of an outer and an inner layer of 100% wool, jersey knit fabric with a middle layer of fiberfill batting. Style 31202N has a rib knit turtleneck collar, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with a rib knit cuff extension, two pouch pockets below the waist, sueded fabric elbow and shoulder patches, and a snug fitting bottom.

Style 31203N is a men’s padded vest constructed from a quilted fabric consisting of an outer and an inner layer of 100% wool, jersey knit fabric with a middle layer of fiberfill batting. Style 31203N has a rib knit turtleneck collar, a full front opening with a zippered closure, oversized armholes, two pouch pockets below the waist, cotton sueded fabric overlays on the shoulders, and a snug fitting bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 31201N, 31202N and 31203N will be 6101.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty is 61.7¢/kg + 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 31201N, 31202N and 31203N fall within textile category designation 434. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries.

Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division